Caluromysiops irrupta is a rare marsupial that inhabits the western part of the Amazon forest. It is an arboreal and nocturnal species, and its real distribution is yet to be investigated. Since its description by Sanborn in 1951, only eight records were reported from Peru, Colombia, and northwestern Brazil. In this work, we provide a new record for Mato Grosso state, Brazil, based on a specimen captured during a faunal rescue of vegetation suppression. This record represents the easternmost limit of the distribution of the black-shouldered opossum and the second known specimen from Brazil, extending its range about 718 km toward an area close to lands under intensive use and high rate of deforestation. The present record is an evidence of the potential of faunal rescues for generating data, which are useful for conservation and management purposes in the Neotropics.
We would like to thank Camilla Pagotto for her help concerning the discussion on the specimen identification, Guilherme Moro for capturing it, and ARCADIS Logos and Companhia Hidrelétrica Teles Pires (CHTP) for supporting and encouraging us to publish this finding.
Bezerra, A.M.R., N.J. Silva Jr and J.M. Filho. 2007. The Amazon Bamboo Rat Dactylomys dactylinus (Rodentia: Echimydae: Dactylomyinae) in the Cerrado of Central Brazil. Biota Neotrop.7: 235–237.10.1590/S1676-06032007000100030Search in Google Scholar
Cerqueira, R. and M. de Vivo 2008. Caluromysiops irrupta. In: (Machado, A.B.M., G.M. Drummond and A.P. Paglia, eds.). Livro vermelho da fauna brasileira ameaçada de extinção. Belo Horizonte/Brasília, Fundação Biodiversitas/MMA, v. 2, pp. 703–704.Search in Google Scholar
Emmons, L.H. 2008. Genus Caluromysiops Sanborn, 1951. In: (A.L. Gardner, ed.). Mammals of South America. Vol. 1. Marsupials, xenarthrans, shrews, and bats. University Press, Chicago, IL. pp. 11–12.Search in Google Scholar
Fearnside, P.M. 2007. Brazil’s Cuiabá-Santarém (BR-163) Highway: the environmental cost of paving a soybean corridor through the Amazon. Environ. Manage 39: 601–614.10.1007/s00267-006-0149-2Search in Google Scholar PubMed
Izor, R.J. and R.H. Pine. 1987. Notes on the black shouldered opossum, Caluromysiops irrupta. In: (B.D. Patterson and R.M. Timm, ed.) Studies in Neotropical mammalogy, essays in honor of Philip Hershkovitz. Fieldiana Zool. 39: 117–124.Search in Google Scholar
Ministério Do Meio Ambiente – MMA. 2014. Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. PORTARIA No - 444, DE 17 DE DEZEMBRO DE 2014. Diário Oficial da União, 17 de dezembro de 2014.Search in Google Scholar
Rodrigues, M. 2006. Hidrelétricas, ecologia comportamental, resgate de fauna: uma falácia. Nat. Conserv. 4: 29–38.Search in Google Scholar
Rossi, R.V., C.L. Miranda, T.S. Santos Júnior and T.B.F. Semedo. 2010. New records and geographic distribution of the rare Glironia venusta (Didephimorphia, Didelphidae). Mammalia 74: 445–447.10.1515/mamm.2010.053Search in Google Scholar
Vivo, M. de and N.F. Gomes. 1989. First record of Caluromysiops irrupta Sanborn, 1951 (Didelphidae) from Brasil. Mammalia 53: 310–311.Search in Google Scholar
Voss, R.S. and S.A. Jansa. 2009. Phylogenetic relationships and classification of didelphid marsupials, an extant radiation of New World metatherian mammals. Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist. 322: 1–177.10.1206/322.1Search in Google Scholar
Yoshikawa, S. and K. Sanga-Ngoie. 2011. Deforestation dynamics in Mato Grosso in the southern Brazilian Amazon using GIS and NOAA/AVHRR data. Int. J. Remote Sens. 32: 523–544.10.1080/01431160903475225Search in Google Scholar
©2016 by De Gruyter