The Nicobar treeshrew Tupaia nicobarica (Zelebor 1869) is an endemic species found in the Great & Little Nicobar Islands in the Andaman Sea, India. A unique nest site of an adult male of Nicobar treeshrew was directly recorded which was found in a fallen dead palm tree at the littoral forests of Galathea National Park, Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve.
Funding source: Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India 10.13039/501100007907
The authors are grateful to the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India for funding this expedition, and also thankful to the Officials of the Department of Environment and Forests, Andaman and Nicobar Islands for necessary permission to carry out the expedition and sampling at the Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve.
Author contribution: All the authors have accepted responsibility for the entire content of this submitted manuscript and approved submission.
Research funding: The authors are grateful to the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India for funding this expedition.
Conflict of interest statement: The authors declare no conflicts of interest regarding this article.
Emmons, L. H. (2000). Tupai: a field study of Bornean treeshrews. University of California Press, Berkeley, pp. 269.Search in Google Scholar
Kolbe, J. J. and Janzen, F. J. (2002). Impact of nest-site selection on nest success and nest temperature in natural and disturbed habitats. Ecology 83: 269–281.10.1890/0012-9658(2002)083[0269:IONSSO]2.0.CO;2Search in Google Scholar
Menon, V. (2014). Indian mammals- a field guide. Hachette Book Publishing India Pvt. Ltd., pp. 336–341.Search in Google Scholar
Oommen, M. A. (2013). Treeshrews. In: Johnsingh, A. J. T. and Manjrekar, N. (Eds.). Mammals of South Asia, University Press, Hyderabad, pp. 52–67.Search in Google Scholar
Oommen, M. A. and Shanker, K. (2008). Ecology and behaviuour of endemic treeshrew Tupaia nicobarica Zelebor 1869 on Great Nicobar Island, India. J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 105: 55–63.Search in Google Scholar
Wells, K., Maklarin, B. L., and Pfeiffer, M. (2006). Nest sites of rodents and treeshrews in Borneo. Ecotropica 12: 141–149.Search in Google Scholar
Wilson, D. E. and Mittermeier, R. A. (2018). Handbook of the mammals of the world. Vol. 8. In: Insectivores, sloths and colugos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, pp. 709.Search in Google Scholar
© 2020 Walter de Gruyter GmbH, Berlin/Boston