Skip to content

Data protection declaration for job applicants

Information for Authors in Accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR

With this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you of how we process your author data. We are hereby fulfilling our information obligation to you in accordance with article 13 of the GDPR.

A. Name and Contact Details of the Party Responsible for Data Protection

Walter de Gruyter GmbH
Genthiner Straße 13
D-10785 Berlin / Germany
Tel: +49 30 260 05-0
Fax: +49 30 260 05-251
e-mail: service@degruyter.com

B. Data Protection Officer:

Thorsten Feldmann
JBB Rechtsanwälte
Christinenstraße 18/19
10119 Berlin
e-mail: datenschutz@degruyter.com

C. Applicant data management upon receipt of an application

You can only submit your application via the online application form on our website. We use "Prescreen", the application management system of the company XING kununu Prescreen GmbH in Vienna, which belongs to New Work SE based in Hamburg.

New Work SE processes your data on our behalf (processor), we have duly concluded an data processing agreement (DPA) for this purpose.

You can find the data protection notice of Prescreen GmbH stored in the tool and under https://prescreen.io/en/privacy-policy/.

I. Categories of data processed

We process personal data from you that you send us with your application. This may be the following data:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Origin / Nationality
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Degree of disability
  • Postal address (private)
  • Telephone number (home)
  • E-mail address
  • Photograph
  • Education / Studies
  • Qualifications / references

II. Purposes and legal basis of the processing operations

We process this data in order to make a decision about your employment.

The legal basis is Art. 88 GDPR in conjunction with. §26 BDSG as well as Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR in case of consent to a longer storage of your documents.

III. Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Your data will be processed by the following departments within De Gruyter Germany for the purpose of making decisions about your employment:

  • Managing Director (in the case of hiring a manager)
  • Human Resources
  • The relevant department (usually only the manager)

IV. Transfer to third country

Transfers take place within the De Gruyter Group (DG Inc.). Depending on the location for which you apply, transfers will take place to the following third countries: United States of America (USA), People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, Singapore, Switzerland, United Kingdom (UK).

In this case, transfer means that employees of the De Gruyter Group at the respective location can access your application via Prescreen.

V. Storage period

We store your data as follows:

  • if hired: 10 years after the end of your employment
  • in case of rejection: 6 months after rejection (unless you agree to a longer storage, then a maximum of 24 months)

D. Rights of Affected Parties

The GDPR guarantees you certain rights that you can exercise against us if the statutory conditions apply.

  • Article 15 of the GDPR – Affected Parties’ Right to Information: You have the right to request a confirmation from us as to whether personal data affecting you is processed and, if yes, what information this is and how this data is processed.
  • Article 16 of the GDPR – Right to Correction: You have the right to request the immediate correction of incorrect personal data affecting you. Considering the purpose of processing, you also have the right to request that incomplete personal data is completed - even by way of submitting an explanation.
  • Article 17 of the GDPR – Right to Deletion: You have the right to request that we immediately delete personal data affecting you.
  • Article 18 of the GDPR – Right to Limit Processing: You have the right to demand that we limit the processing of data.
  • Article 20 of the GDPR – Right to Data Transferability: You have the right to receive personal data affecting you and provided by you in a structured, standard and machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another responsible authority without hinderance from us or to have this data transferred directly insofar as technically possible if data is processed based on consent or the fulfilment of a contract.
  • Article 21 of the GDPR – Right to Object: For reasons resulting from your particular situation, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data affecting you required due to our legitimate interest or necessary to uphold a task of public interest or to exercise official authority. If you exercise your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling grounds worthy of protection that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if processing is required for the exercising or defending of legal claims. If we process your personal data to operate direct advertising, you have the right to object to such processing at any time. If you object to data processing for the purposes of direct advertising, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.
  • Article 77 of the GDPR in Combination with §19 of the GDPR – Right to Complain to a Supervisory Body: You have the right to complain to a supervisory body, especially in the member state of your residence, your workplace or the location of the alleged violation, if you believe that the processing of personal data affecting you violates applicable law.

If you have granted us consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. All data processing that we undertook up to the point of your revocation shall remain lawful. To this end, you can send us a message to datenschutz@degruyter.com.

E. Automated Decisions including Profiling

We do not use automatic decision making that would disadvantage you or have legal consequences.


Status: May 2022

Downloaded on 4.2.2023 from https://www.degruyter.com/publishing/our-privacy-policy/for-job-applicants?lang=en
Scroll Up Arrow