Abbas, F. 2006. A study on ecobiology of grey goral (Naemorhedus goral) with reference to Pakistan. (Unpublished) Ph. D. Thesis. Universty of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan. pp. 179.
Abbas, F., T. Akhtar and A. Mian. 2008. Food and feeding preferences of Himalayan gray goral (Naemorhedus goral bedfordi) in Pakistan and Azad Jammu and Kashmir. Zoo Biol. 27: 371–380.
Abbas, F., T. Akhtar and A. Mian. 2011. Time budgets and ethological observations of wild and enclosed grey goral. Wildl. Biol. 7: 23–31.
Acebes, P., J. Traba and J.E. Malo. 2012. Co-occurrence and potential for competition between wild and domestic large herbivores in a South American desert. J. Arid Envi. 77: 39–44.
Alipayo, D., R. Valdez, J.L. Holechek and M. Cardenas. 1992. Evaluation of microhistological analysis for determining ruminant diet botanical composition. J. Range. Manage. 45: 148–152.
Anwar, M. and J.A. Chapman. 2000. Feeding habits and food of grey goral in the Margalla Hills National Park. Pak. J. Agric. Res. 16:28–32.
Ashraf, N., M. Anwar. I. Hussain, S.N. Mirza, M.C. Latham and A.D.M. Latham. 2015. Habitat use of Himalayan grey goral in relation to livestock grazing in Machiara National Park, Pakistan. Mammalia.
Bagchi, S., C. Mishra and Y.V. Bhatnagar. 2004. Conflicts between traditional pastoralism and conservation of Himalayan ibex (Capra sibirica) in the Trans-Himalayan mountains. Anim. Conserv. 7: 121–128.
Bhattacharya, T., T. Bashir, K. Poudyal, S. Sathyakumar and G.K. Saha. 2012. Distribution, occupancy and activity patterns of goral (Nemorhaedus goral) and serow (Capricornis thar) in Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve, Sikkim, India. Mamm. Study 37: 173–181.
Baumgartner, L.L. and A.C. Martin. 1939. Plant histology as an aid in squirrel food habit studies. J. Wildl. Manage. 3:266–268.
Cochard, R. and M.E.U.I. Dar. 2014. Mountain farmers’ livelihoods and perceptions of forest resource degradation at Machiara National Park, Pakistan-administered Kashmir. Environ. Dev. 10: 84–103.
Dang, H. 1968. The goral of Benog. Cheetal 11: 47–58.
Duckworth, J.W. and J. Mackinnon. 2008. Naemorhedus goral. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.1.
Edwards, P.B. 1991. Seasonal variation in the dung of African Grazing Mammals, and its consequences for coprophagous insects. Funct. Ecol. 5: 617–628.
Fankhauser, R. 2004. Competition between domestic and wild ungulates: do sheep affect habitat use of Chamois. PhD Thesis, Lic. Phil. Nat., University of Berne.
Fjellstad, J. I. and G. Steinheim. 1996. Diet and habitat use of Greater Indian one horned rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis) and Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) during the day season in Babai valley, Royal Bordia National Park, Nepal. M.Sc. Thesis, NLH Agriculture University of Norway. pp. 48.
GOAJK. 2005. Revised management plan Machiara National Park. Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, Government of Azad Jammu and Kashmir, Muzaffarabad, Pakistan. pp. 138.
Green, M.J.B. 1987. Ecological separation in Himalayan ungulates. J. Zool. Series-B (London) 1: 693–719.
Gutbrodt, B. 2006. Diet Composition of wildebeest, waterbuck and reedbuck in relation to food quality in a moist savanna of Tanzania. Diploma thesis in Environmental Sciences.
Harris, R.B. and D.J. Miller. 1995. Overlap in summer habitats and diets of Tibetan plateau ungulates. Mammalia 59: 197–212.
Hulbert, I.A.R. and R. Andersen. 2001. Food competition between a large ruminant and a small hindgut fermentor: the case of the roe deer and mountain hare. Oecologia 128: 499–508.
Jnawali, S.R. 1995. Population ecology of greater one-horned rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis) with particular emphasis on habitat preference, food ecology, and ranging behavior of a reintroduced population in Royal Bardia National Park in lowland Nepal (thesis). Aas, Norway: Agricultural University of Norway. pp. 129.
Junaid, M., F. Ahmad, R.C. Saxena and S.K. Bansal. 2012. Botanical composition determination of goral Naemorhedus goral (Artiodactyla: Bovidae): Goral Rescue Centre, Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir, India. Eur. J. Zool. Res. 4: 99–104.
Kittur, S., S. Sathyakumar and G.S. Rawat. 2007. Himalayan tahr, livestock interaction in Kedarnath Wildlife Sanctuary, Uttaranchal. Final Report. Dehradun: Institutional cooperation programme between Wildlife Institute of India, India and University of Tromso, Norway.
Koirala, R.A., R. Shrestha and P. Wegge. 2000. Grasslands in the Damodar Kunda Region of Upper Mustang, Nepal. In Grassland ecology and management in protected areas of Nepal. Technical and status papers on grasslands of mountain protected areas: 53–69.
Krebs, C.J. 1999. Ecological methodology. Addison-Welsey Longman, Menlo Park.
Latham, A.D.M., M.C. Latham, K.H. Knopff, M. Hebblewhite and S. Boutin. 2013. Wolves, white-tailed deer, and beaver: implications of seasonal prey switching for woodland caribou declines. Ecography 36: 1276–1290.
Leuenberger, Y. 2004. Nahrungszusammensetzung einer Population von Rothirschen (Cervus elaphus) im ostschweizerischen Alpenraum. Diploma thesis, Zoologisches Intitut der Universität Zürich, Zurich.
Ligi, K. and T. Randveer. 2012. Pre winter diet composition of red deer (Cervus elaphus L.) in Estonia. Balt. For. 18: 150–155.
Mead, J.I. 1989. Naemorhedus goral. Mamm. Species 335: 1–5.
Omphile, U.J., A.A. Aganga, K. Tshireletso and R. Nkele. 2004. Foraging strategies of sheep and goats under semi-intensive management in Botswana. S. Afr. J. Anim. Sci. 34: 120–122.
Prins, H.H.T., W.F. De boer, H.V. Oeveren, A. Correia, J. Mafuca and H. Olff. 2006. Co-existence and niche segregation of three small bovid species in the Southern Mozambique. Afr. J. Ecol. 44: 186–198.
Prokesova, J. 2004. Red deer in the floodplain forest: the browse specialist? Folia Zool. 53: 293–302.
Qamar, Q.Z., M. Anwar and R.A. Minhas. 2008. Distribution and population status of Himalayan musk deer (Moschus chrysogaster) in the Machiara National Park, Azad Kashmir. Pak. J. Zool., 40: 159–163.
Roberts, T.J. 1997. Mammals of Pakistan. Revised edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi, Pakistan, pp. 525.
Shiekh, M.K. and S. Molur. 2005. Status and Red List of Pakistan mammals based on Pakistan’s conservation assessment and management plan for mammals. IUCN. Pakistan. pp. 344.
Singh, S.P. and J.S. Singh. 1986. Structure and function of the central Himalayan oak forests. J. Plant Sci. 96: 159–189.
Sparks, D.R. and J.C. Malechek. 1968. Estimating percentage dry weight in diets using a microscopic technique. J. Range Manage. 21: 264–265.
Valdez, R. 2011. Genus Nemorhaedus. In: (D.E. Wilson and R.A. Mittermeier, eds.) Handbook of the mammals of the world, Volume 2. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain. pp. 743–745.
Valva, Z.G. 1979. Food plants of the long tailed goral in the Primorsky Krai. Rastitelnye Resursy. 14: 446–454.
Wagner, G.D. and J.M. Peek. 2006. Bighorn sheep diet selection and forage quality in Central Idaho. Northwest Sci. 80: 246–258.
Wikeem, B.M. and M.D. Pitt. 1992. Diet of California bighorn sheep (Ovis canadensis californiana) in British Columbia: assessing optimal foraging habitat. Can. Field Nat. 106: 327–335.
WWF (World Wildlife Fund). 2008. Boundary demarcation and renotification of protected areas project. GIS Laboratory WWF, Pakistan. pp. 3.